The benefits of Emu Oil are becoming more well known as it is being used in an increasing number of body and hair care products and as people recognize its moisturizing properties. Pure Emu Oil will not clog pores and is safe for use on sensitive skin. It is an excellent moisturizer for people who have dry skin and many tattoo artists use Emu Oil for general tattoo care.
Because of its gentle properties, Emu Oil can be helpful for soothing skin irritations from burns, blemishes, itching, dry skin and much more. It is also useful for softening cuticles and moisturizing dry hands. Massage therapists often use Emu Oil during massages because it is not greasy and penetrates deeply into the skin, leaving it feeling soft and smooth.
The anti-inflammatory properties of Emu Oil are well known. It has been used to soothe inflamed skin following chemotherapy and radiation treatment. Emu Oil can also soothe some of the discomfort from burns and other types of minor skin irritations. Whether used to moisturize hair, soothe dry irritated skin, minimize fine lines and wrinkles, fast absorbing Emu Oil promotes healthier skin.